GEDC 2012 Buenos Aires

Date: 
Mon, 10/15/2012 - 01:00 - Thu, 10/18/2012 - 01:00
Event Summary: 

“Engineering Education for Sustainable Development and Social Inclusion”

Nowadays development is only viable when it is produced in a sustainable way. At the same time it is necessary to solve marginalized sectors needs and resource distribution while promoting social inclusion. Engineering, particularly engineering education has a fundamental role in achieving these goals. It is important to include these issues not only in the engineering courses syllabus but increasing the number and diversity of students.

This forum, which took place for the first time ever in Argentina, brought together the biggest and most important international organizations devoted to engineering education. These discussions preceeded the identification of policies and strategies that contribute to sustainable development and social inclusion in education.

Please click here to view the full program.

You may visit the official WEEF 2012 website, to view the list of presentations.

 

Monday, October 15th, 2012

TIME

ROOM

SESSION

09:00 - 12:30 ROOM C

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

  ROOM D

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

  ROOM E

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

  ROOM A

Workshop ABET
 

Introduction to ABET Accreditation
 

Speakers:

Dr Michael K.J. Milligan

Position: ABET Executive Director

 

Lueny Morell

Position: Program Manager, Strategy Office, HP Labs

  ROOM B

GEDC NEW DEANS

NEW DEANS MENTORING

Moderator:

Sarah Rajala

Speakers:

Laura J. Steinberg

John Beynon

Jaime Bonilla-Rios

12:30 - 14:30 ROOM A

OPENING CEREMONY/WELCOME RECEPTION SPONSORED BY:

14:30 - 16:00 ROOM A

KEYNOTE SESSION

RECRUITING, RETENTION AND REWARDING

Moderators:

José Zayas-Castro

Verónica Bucalá

Speakers:

 

MICHAEL AUER

Position: General Chair at ICL “Interactive Computer aided Learning”

Title: New Challenges in Engineering Education

 

THERESA A. MALDONADO

Position: Division Director, Engineering Education and Centers. Directorate for Engineering. National Science Foundation

Title: Engagement and Persistence of Students in Engineering

16:30 - 18:00 ROOM A

KEYNOTE SESSION

THE ROLE OF THE ENGINEER IN SOCIAL CHANGE AT REGIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL LEVELS

Moderators:

Ricardo Armentano

Lueny Morell

Speakers:

GABRIEL POLONIECKI

Position: Former Vicepresident in charge of International Relations. Former French Higher Education Attaché in Istanbul, Turkey

Engineering education, international mobility and upward social mobility

 

18:00 - 18:30 ROOM A

ISTEC

ISTEC Preesentation - open to all participants

20:00 - 22:00 TBC

IFEES-GEDC RECEPTION (BY INVITATION ONLY)

CELEBRATION OF GLOBAL EXCELLENCE IN ENGINEERING EDUCATION SPONSORED BY:

People invited to this reception should show up at the Hilton Hotel Main Entrance before 8 pm

Tuesday, October 16th, 2012

 

TIME

ROOM

SESSION

9:00 - 10:30 ROOM A

KEYNOTE SESSION

SOCIO, ECONOMIC, POLITICAL ENGINEERING ISSUES

Moderators:

Rudy Grether

Louis Martin-Vega

Speakers:

ALEJANDRO CECCATTO

Position: State Secretary of S&T Co-ordination of the Ministry of Science, Technology and Innovation.

 

MARTÍN GILL

Position: Secretary of University Policies at the Ministry of Education of Argentina.

09:00 - 12:30 ROOM B

GEDC (BY INVITATION ONLY)

ACCREDITATION AND CURRICULUM LEADERSHIP SESSION

Moderators:

Hassan Mandal

Tuncay Dogeroglu

Speakers:

Michael Milligan

 

Timur Doğu

 

Roelf F. Sandenbergh

 

Ramamurthy Natarajan

 

Liliana Cuenca Pletsch

 

 

RECTORADO

ISTEC (BY INVITATION ONLY)

TRANSDISCIPLINARITY AND GLOBAL COMPETENCIES FOR THE 21ST CENTURY ENGINEER

María Josefina Regnasco

 

INTERNATIONALIZATION & QUALITY OF EDUCATION

Peter Backhouse

 

 

ROOM C

LACCEI WORKSHOP (BY INVITATION ONLY)

THE ABC’S OF ACCREDITATION

Zenaida Otero-Gephardt

 

11:00 - 12:30

ROOM A

KEYNOTE SESSION

RE-ENGINEERING ENGINEERING EDUCATION

Moderators:

Susana Marchisio

Enrique Lavernia

Muhammad Zaman

Speakers:

THOMAS MILLER

Senior VP for Academic Outreach and Entrepreneurs hip at NCState

Title: NC State’s Engineering Entrepreneurs Program: Innovation and Impact

 

MIGUEL NUSSBAUM

Position: Head of the Computer Science Department, College of Engineering, Catholic University of Chile

Title: Using Ict to Develop Social and Communication Skills in University Classes

12:30 - 15:00

PACIFIC

POSTERS SESSION

12:30 - 13:00

ROOM A

AUTODESK SPONSORED SYMPOSIUM

TRANFORMATIONS: HOW THE CLOUD AND MOBILE ARE CHANGING ENGINEERING EDUCATION

13:00 - 14:30

ROOM A

LUNCH SPONSORED BY (BY INVITATION ONLY)

 

 

NEW!! SUMO ROBOTS STUDENTS COMPETITION

14:30 - 16:00

ROOM A

HP WORKSHOP

TEACHING MATHEMATICS EFFECTIVELY WITH ADVANCED CALCULATORS

Jerry Reider

 

14:30 - 18:00

RECTORADO

ISTEC

INFORMATION EXCHANGE/MANAGEMENT & KNOWLEDGE COMMUNITIES

 

ROOM B

GEDC ASSEMBLY (BY INVITATION ONLY)

14:30 - 19:00

ROOM C

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

 

ROOM D

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

 

ROOM E

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

16:00 - 16:30

ROOM B

COFFEE BREAK SPONSORED BY (BY INVITATION ONLY)

16:30 - 18:00

 

IIDEA WORKSHOP

DEVELOPING ACTIVE LEARNING CLASSROOM EXPERIENCES WITH TABLET PCS AND SLATE DEVICES

Speaker

Joseph G. Tront

Bradley Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering at Virginia Tec.

18:00 - 19:45

ROOM B

GEDC EX ECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETING

18:00 - 20:00

 

SPEED NETWORKING EVENING

 

Wednesday, October 17th, 2012

 

TIME

ROOM

SESSION

9:00 - 10:30

ROOM A

HP WORKSHOP

WORKING WITH UNIVERSITIES TO DEVELOP TOMORROW’S IT WORKFORCE TODAY

Speaker

BRIAN BENEDA

HP

DANIEL AMATO

CERTIPORT

 

RECTORADO

ISTEC GENERAL ASSEMBLY (BY INVITATION ONLY)

 

ROOM B

ASIBEI DEAN ́S MEETING (BY INVITATION ONLY)

FORMACIÓN DOCENTE DE LOS ACADÉMICOS DE INGENIERÍA

Moderador:

Ing. Julio Cesar Cañón

Speakers:

Ricardo Vega

Vicedecano de Docencia y Formación Profesional. Universidad de Santiago, Chile

 

Néstor Blanco

Facultad de Ingeniería - Universidad Nacional de Lomas de Zamora - Argentina

 

09:30 - 12:30

ROOM C

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

 

ROOM D

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

 

ROOM E

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

11:00 - 12:30

RECTORADO

IFEES PROGRAM SESSION

TRENDS IN OPEN AND ON-LINE ENGINEERING EDUCATION

Speakers:

Michael E. Auer,

President of International Society for Engineering Education (IGIP), Austria

 

Paul S. Peercy

Dean of the College of Engineering, University of Wisconsin- Madison, USA

 

Hulas H. King

Director of Global Community Relations, at Siemens and GO PLM for UGS Corp., St. Louis, Missouri, USA

 

 

ROOM A

MICROSOFT PRESENTATION

A WORLD OF CONNECTED DEVICES

 

 

ROOM B

ASIBEI DEAN ́S MEETING (BY INVITATION ONLY)

 

Moderador:

Mario Gómez Mejía

ANFEI

Speakers:

Daniel Morano

Secretaría de Políticas Universitarias - Argentina

 

José Manuel Páez,

Vicerrector Univ. Politécnica de Madrid

 

12:30 - 13:00

ROOM A

DASSAULT SYSTÈMES SPONSORED SYMPOSIUM

DIGITAL INNOVATION TRANSFORMING GLOBAL ENGINEERING EDUCATION

Xavier Fouger

 

13:00 - 14:30

ROOM A

LUNCH SPONSORED BY (BY INVITATION ONLY)

14:30 - 17:00

ROOM B

ASIBEI DEAN ́S MEETING (BY INVITATION ONLY)

EMPRENDEDORISMO EN AMÉRICA LATINA

Moderador:

Mario Fernández

ORT

Speakers:

Néstor Braidot

Universidad Nacional de General Sarmiento - Argentina

 

Hector Kaschel

C. Director General de Postgrado Universidad de Santiago, Chile

 

14:30 - 18:00

RECTORADO

IFEES PROGRAM SESSION

FOSTERING REGIONAL COLLABORATIONS

Moderators:

Krishna Vedula

Hasan Mandal

AMERICAS

Discussion leaders:

Ramiro Jordan, USA

Jose Roberto Cardoso, Brazil

Uriel R. Cukierman, Argentina

 

AUSTRALIA AND CENTRAL ASIA

Discussion leaders:

Euan Lindsay, Australia

Elisa Guberti, Italy

Andrzej Rucinski, USA

Mutanov Galimkair Mutanovich, Kazakhstan

 

AFRICA

Discussion leaders:

Duncan Fraser, South Africa

Funso Falade, Nigeria

Samuel B. Mukasa, USA

 

SOUTH AND EAST ASIA

Discussion leaders:

Yu Shouwen, Republic of China

Susan Myongsook, South Korea

R. Natarajan, India

 

EUROPE AND MIDDLE EAST

Discussion leaders:

Alaa Ashmawy, United Arab Emirates

Erik de Graaff, Denmark

José Carlos Lourenço Quadrado, Portugal

 

14:30 - 15:00

ROOM A

MATHWORKS SPONSORED SYMPOSIUM

PREPARING STUDENTS TO ACCELERATE INNOVATION

Speaker

Jim Ryan

Position: MathWorks Global Academic Program Director

15:00 - 19:00

ROOM C

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

 

ROOM D

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

 

ROOM E

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

16:30 - 17:30

ROOM A

WORKSHOP DASSAULT SYSTÈMES

SECRET OF THE DIGITAL NATIVES

Speaker

Charles Bonnassieux

17:00 - 20:00

ROOM B

ASIBEI EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETING (BY INVITATION ONLY)

18:00 - 19:00

ROOM A

IIDEA WORKSHOP

VARIETIES OF PBL: THE COMPONENTS OF SUCCESS

Speaker

Erik De Graaf

UNESCO Centre for PBL, Aalborg University

19:30 - 21:00

 

ISTEC COCKTAIL (BY INVITATION ONLY)

 

Thursday, October 18th, 2012

 

TIME

ROOM

SESSION

9:00 - 10:30

ROOM A

KEYNOTE SESSION

INTERGENERATIONAL PANEL

Moderators:

Jennifer Deboer

Ma. Laura Aguirre

Speakers:

 

 

09:00 - 12:30

RECTORADO

ISTEC (BY INVITATION ONLY)

TALLER ISTEC-SALUD / INTER-DISCIPLINARY SYMPOSIUM: ERRORS IN MEDICINE

11:00 - 11:30

ROOM A

AUTODESK PRESENTATION

SUSTAINABILITY IN ENGINEERING EDUCATION

11:00 - 12:30

ROOM B

IFEES GENERAL ASSEMBLY (BY INVITATION ONLY)

11:00 - 12:30

ROOM C

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

 

ROOM D

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

 

ROOM E

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

14:30 - 16:00

ROOM B

IFEES

PROFILE GLOBAL ENGINEER

14:30 - 17:30

ROOM C

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

 

ROOM D

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

 

ROOM E

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

16:30 - 17:30

ROOM A

WORKSHOP LARRY JOHNSON

Moderators:

Hans J. Hoyer

Uriel R. Cukierman

Speaker:

LARRY JOHNSON

Position: Chief Executive Officer, NMC

2012 Horizon Project STEM+ Presentation

 

ROOM B

IFEES EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE (BY INVITATION ONLY)

15:30 - 19:00

ROOM A

CLOSING SESSION

Best Papers Awards Ceremony. Closing remarks and recognitions

20:00 - 22:00

Atlantico Room 1st Basement

CLOSING CELEBRATION

For Further information please click here.