5. GEDC Elections: Nominations Closed

Voting details will be published here as soon as the ballots are circulated to the community.


Qualification Requirements for Nominees

Each Nominee at the time of nomination must be a “Regular GEDC Member” who has paid their annual membership dues. The list of GEDC Members can be obtained from the GEDC website, http://www.gedcouncil.org.

Nomination Submission Procedures

Up until the Close of Business on Friday, June 30, 2017, members of the GEDC (Regular and Associate) may submit recommendations to [email protected], copying email of committee chair Paul Feigin ([email protected]).

Please be assured that your response is confidential and will not be published in any electronic or print forum. If you have any questions, please feel free to contact Paul Feigin and/or Hans J. Hoyer. 

Instructions for Submitting Names to the Nominating Committee: To submit nominees for the Global Engineering Deans Council leadership positions:

  1. Start a new email to [email protected], copying [email protected]
  2. Write in the Subject Line: 2017 GEDC Nominations
  3. List the dean(s) you would like to nominate for the vacancies:
    • Secretary/Treasurer; Executive Committee
    • Next to each name provide a brief rationale for recommending their candidacy
    • If you are nominating yourself, please attach a half-page biography to your email
    • If you are nominating someone other than yourself, the GEDC Secretariat will contact the nominee to verify his/her willingness to serve and to obtain biographical information.
    • Please be reminded that  Corporate Members are not eligible to be elected to leadership positions.

Members of the GEDC Leadership Team whose terms expire in October 2017:

GEDC Secretary/Treasurer:  

Wayne Davis, USA (eligible to run for one additional one-year term)

Executive Committee Members:

Maj Mirmirani, USA

Adagbonyin Obiazi, Nigeria

Ishwar Puri, Canada

Simeon Simoff, Australia

Norman Tien, Hong Kong (China)

Dong Zhang, China

Members of the GEDC Executive Committee whose terms will continue for one more (until 2018) or two more years (until 2019):

Mushtak Al-Atabi, Malaysia

Margaret (Kathy) Banks, USA

Kee Chaing Chua (KC), Singapore

Kunwoo Lee, South Korea

Sirin Tekinay, Turkey

Rupesh Vasani, India

Theo Andrew, South Africa

Mark Hoffman, Australia

Peter Jimack, United Kingdom

Guillermo Oliveto, Argentina

Julia Ross, USA

Xiao Wei Sun, China

Nominating Committee Members in 2017:  

Chair:  Paul Feigin, Israel

Guillermo Oliveto, Argentina
Theo Andrew, South Africa

Julia Ross, USA

Hans J Hoyer, USA (ex-officio non-voting)