GEDC 2011 Beijing Conference

Please click here for more information.

 

 

 

The GEDC held its second annual conference in Beijing, China in October 2011.  The event was hosted by the College of Engineering at Peking University. Hosted by Shiyi Chen, Dean, Peking University, College of Engineering.

Location: Peking University Lakeview Hotel
Date: October 20-22, 2011

 

Thursday, October 20th, 2011

Time      Session

8:30-20:00           Arrival, Registration & Hotel Check-in, Venue: The Lakeview Hotel/Wenjin Hotel

10:00-12:00         India-China Dialogue, Venue: Conference Room 3, The Lakeview Hotel

15:00-17:45         GEDC Planning Task Forces (Alaa Ashmawy and Ashok Saxena's Group), Conference Room 1A, The Lakeview Hotel

16:00-17:45         ASEE-CSEE Dialogue, Venue: Conference Room Weiming Hall, The Lakeview Hotel

18:00-20:00         Welcome Reception (Sponsored by MathWorks)

Moderator: Dongxiao Zhang

Speakers: Hasan Mandal, Turkish Deans Council, and Hans J. Hoyer, GEDC Executive Secretary

Venue: Zhong Hua Banquet Hall, The Lakeview Hotel

20:30-22:30         GEDC Planning Task Forces (Hasan Mandal and Satish Udpa's group), Weiming Hall, The Lakeview Hotel

 

Friday, October 21st, 2011

Time      Session

07:00-08:00         Breakfast at Hotel

08:00-08:30         Bus Transportation (from the Lakeview Hotel and Wenjin Hotel) to Ying-jie Exchange Center, Peking University

8:30-10:00           Opening Ceremony and Plenary Speeches

Moderator: Shiyi Chen

Speakers: Ray Bowen, Chair of the National Science Board and

Venue: Sunny Hall, Ying-jie Exchange Center, Peking University

10:00-10:30         Refreshment Break (Sponsored by Innofidei Inc.) and Group Photo

Venue: Ying-jie Exchange Center, Peking University

10:30-12:00         GEDC General Assembly

Moderators: David Garza-Salazar, Shiyi Chen & Hans J. Hoyer

Venue: Sunny Hall, Ying-jie Exchange Center, Peking University

12:00-13:30         Lunch, Venue: Shaoyuan, Peking University

Bus Transportation to Shaoyuan Departs at 12:00

13:30-15:30         Session A: Institutional Leadership

Co-Chairs: John Beynon, Peter Kilpatrick, Imre Rudas & Jaiyong Lee

Panelists: 

Venue: Conference Room 8, Ying-jie Exchange Center, Peking University

Session B: Sustainability in Mega Cities

Co-Chairs: Paul Peercy & Eng Soon Chan

Panelists: Lueny Morell, HP Labs

Tan Thiam Soon, National University of Singapore

Klaus Heidinger, Siemens

Hui SU, IBM

Venue: News Hall, Ying-jie Exchange Center, Peking University

15:30-16:00         Video Tour of Peking University / Refreshment Break

Venue: Ying-jie Exchange Center, Peking University

16:00-17:30         Campus Tours: Peking University and Tsinghua University

17:30-18:00         Bus Transportation from Ying-jie Exchange Center to the Sunmer Palace

18:00-21:00         Conference Banquet

Moderator: Shiyi Chen

Venue: Yi He Fu Restaurant at the Summer Palace

 

Saturday, October 22nd, 2011

Time      Session

7:30-8:00              Bus Transportation from Wenjin Hotel to the Lakeview Hotel

8:00-9:00              Breakfast (Sponsored by Autodesk)

Moderator: Hasan Mandal

Speaker: Dawn Danby, Autodesk

Venue: Zhong Hua Banquet Hall, The Lakeview Hotel

9:00-9:30              Bus Transportation to Ying-jie Exchange Center, Peking University

9:30-12:00           Plenary Speeches

Speakers: Zhang Jie, Shanghai Jiao Tong University

Seeram Ramakrishna, National University of Singapore

Moderators: Sarah Rajala & Hans J. Hoyer

Venue: Sunny Hall, Ying-jie Exchange Center, Peking University

12:00-13:15         Lunch, Venue: Nongyuan, Peking University

13:15-15:15         Session C: Curricular Innovation

Co-Chairs: David Garza-Salazar, Uriel Cukierman &  Sunil Saigal

Panelists: Jaime Bonilla, Technology University of Monterrey

Theo Andrew, Durban University of Technology

Venue: News Hall, Ying-jie Exchange Center, Peking University 

Session D: New Dean Mentoring

Co-Chairs: Sarah Rajala, David Munson & Diego Hernandez

Panelists:  Sarah Rajala, Mississippi State University

David Munson, University of Michigan

Venue: Conference Room 8, Ying-jie Exchange Center, Peking University

15:15-15:30         Refreshment Break (Sponsored by Sino Biological Inc.)

Venue: Ying-jie Exchange Center, Peking University

15:30-17:30         Session E: Accreditation in Engineering Education

Co-Chairs: Hasan Mandal, Satish Udpa & Ashok Saxena

Panelists: David Holger, ABET

Paul Peercy, University of Wisconsin-Madison

R Natarajan, IIT-Madras

Zhang XIONG, Sino-French Engineer School, Beihang University

Venue: News Hall, Ying-jie Exchange Center, Peking University 

Session F: Engineering Education in a Globalized World

Co-Chairs: Yannis Yortsos & Shiyi Chen

Panelists: Yannis Yortsos, University of Southern California

Catherine Didion, National Academy of Engineering 

Josephine Nabukenya, Makarere University

Venue: Conference Room 8, Ying-jie Exchange Center, Peking University

17:30-18:30         GEDC Executive Committee Meeting

Venue: News Hall, Ying-jie Exchange Center, Peking University

Bus Transportation to 2008 Olympics Main Stadium , Departs at 18:30

17:30-19:00         Tour of the 2008 Olympic Park

Bus Transportation Departs at 17:30, Ying-jie Exchange Center, Peking University

19:00-21:00         Closing Banquet (Sponsored by Boeing & Dassault Systemes)

Moderator: Ray P.S. Han

Speakers: Marc Allen, Boeing and Xavier Fouger, Dassault Systemes 

 

For complete information about the Conference, please visit the official website: gedc.coe.pku.edu.cn/